Name List

FAMILY NAME GIVEN NAMES RANK SERV # ADDRESS NEXT OF KIN FATE DATE of DEATH AGE at DEATH UNIT
ABELSON Coleman Private 2026 East Adelaide, South Australia Mother, Mrs Sophia Abelson, 9 Torrens Street, East Adelaide KIA 31/01/1917 30 43rd Battalion
ALLEN Victor Private 6039 St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Mirim Eliz Allen, Prospect House, Methwold, Stokeferry, Norfold, England KIA 8/01/1918 26 27th Battalion
AMBER Archibald Private 3187 25 Phyllis Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs Jane Prescott Amber, 25 Phillis Street, Maylands KIA 23/10/1917 20 10th Battalion
AYLIFFE George Bryant Private 1811 Harrow Road, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs L M Ayliffe, Harrow Road, St Peters KIA 29/06/1916 19 27th Battalion
BAGOT Charles Ernest Trooper 263 30 Marlborough Street, St. Peters, Adelaide, South Australia Mother, Mrs. A. Bagot, 30 Marlborough Street, College Park DOW 9/11/1915 21 3rd Light Horse Regiment
BARNES Stanley William Private 3557 43 First Avenue, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs A Barnes, 43 First Avenue, St Peters DOD 12/09/1916 32 10th Battalion
BASSETT Fred Farmer Private 3114 10 Walkerville Road, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Alice Bassett, 10 Walkerville Road, St Peters DOD 10/03/1917 22 50th Battalion
BATES Ernest William Sergeant 270 22 Loch Street, St. Petes Parents: William Henry and Rebecca BATES, 22 Loch Street, St. Petes DOW 7/08/1916 25 27th Battalion
BELL Eric Chalcroft Trooper 739 Botanic Street, Hackney, Wife, Mrs Mary Elizabeth Nellie Bell, Botanic Street, Hackney KIA 19/05/1915 22 3rd Light Horse Regiment
BIRT Harry Williams Lance Corporal 4131 Anthony Street, Largs Bay, South Australia Mother, Mrs H M Birt, Anthony Street, Largs Bay, South Australia KIA 6/08/1916 28 16th Battalion
BRANNAN Ellis Hyndman Private 6708 Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs S L Brannan, 24 Frederick Street, Maylands KIA 7/05/1917 22 10th Battalion
BROSNAN Patrick Joseph Sergeant 22353 Boulder, Western Australia Mother, Mrs H Brosnan, Park Street, Hackney, / 3rd Ave St Peters DOD 10/02/1919 43 Howitzer Brigade 23
BULBECK Charles George Francis Lance Corporal 3771 35 Frederick Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs Maud Mary Bulbeck, 35 Frederick Street, Maylands KIA 2/04/1917 28 27th Battalion
BURFORD Leo Alston Private 3025 Dowlingville, Yorke's Penninsula, South Australia Parents: Richard and Elizabeth BURFORD, 25 Harrow Road, St. Peters KIA 4/07/1918 21 43rd Battalion
BURNSIDE Robert David Gunner 2031 St. Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs. Sarah Burnside, 34 Walkerville Road, St. Peters KIA 31/08/1916 22 9th Light Horse Regiment
CADDY Frank Bayliss Private 1668 Ladore, Westbury Street, St Peters Father, P C Caddy, Ladore, 7 Westbury Street, St Peters, DOW 20/08/1915 26 7th Battalion
CAMERON William Richardson Private 3257 Pinaroo, South Australia Mother, Mrs F. Turner Cameron, 19 Janet Street, Maylands KIA 16/08/1916 18 10th Battalion
CAPPER William Ross Lance Corporal 111 38 Laura Street, Maylands Wife, Mrs Olive Ruth Capper, 38 Laura Street, Maylands KIA 28/08/1915 29 9th Light Horse Regiment
CARRAGHER Matthew Private 4771 St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs E Carragher, 51 Stepney Street, Stepney KIA 4/07/1918 35 32nd Battalion
CAVE Geoffrey Austen Private 7468 Taldra, South Australia Mother, Mrs A J Cave, 71 Fifth Ave, St Peters KIA 18/09/1918 29 10th Battalion
CHARLES Alfred John Private 3046 Victoria Street, Victor Harbor, South Australia Wife, Mrs Theresa Charles, Victoria Street, Victor Harbor. Mother, 36 Second Ave, St Peters DOW 6/04/1918 32 43rd Battalion
CLARK Edward Denison Lieutenant Lieut 31 Wheaton Road, St. Peters, Adelaide, South Australia Wife, Mrs Winnifred Gladys Clark, 31 Wheaton Road, St. Peters DOW 8/06/1917 27 43rd Battalion
CLARKE Thomas Henry Comer Private 2819 Phyllis Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs Elizabeth Clarke, Phyllis Street, Maylands / 8 First Ave St Peters KIA 24/06/1917 22 10th Battalion
COGHILL Robert Lance Corporal 2389 29 Hackney Road, St Peters, South Australia Father, Mr Donald Coghill, Stursdale, Scotland KIA 9/10/1917 28 50th Battalion
COLBEY Alfred Gibson Sergeant 42 17 Frederick Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs Annie E Colbey, 17 Frederick Street, Maylands KIA 5/11/1916 23 27th Battalion
COLE Charles William Private 1146 Clinton Avenue, St Peters Father, J G Cole, Clinton Avenue, St Peters KIA 2/05/1915 19 16th Battalion
COLLIGAN Robert George Private 3266 12 Torrens Street, East Adelaide Mother, Mrs M Colligan, 12 Torrens Street, East Adelaide KIA 3/08/1916 30 10th Battalion
COLLINS Edward Ernest Robert Victor Private 3141 12 Adelaide Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs Sarah Jane Collins, 12 Adelaide Street, Maylands KIA 14/10/1917 27 50th Battalion
COMLEY Fancis David Private 36 St Peters, South Australia Father, Charles Albert Comley, 5 Lock Street, St Peters DOW 27/10/1917 30 3rd Divisional Cyclist Company
CONRAD Herbert Selmar Lance Corporal 1437 45 Second Avenue, St. Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs S Conrad, 45 Second Avenue, St Peters KIA 2/05/1915 32 16th Battalion
COOMBS Kennion Private 2314 St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Mary Wright Coombs, 43 5th Avenue, St Peters KIA 11/04/1917 20 32nd Battalion
COULTER Reginald Bruce Second Lieutenant 772 12 Third Avenue, East Adelaide, South Australia Mother, Mrs Ada Coulter, 12 Third Avenue, East Adelaide,  DOW 16/10/1917 20 27th Battalion
COX Norman Gilbert Private 1904 Fourth avenue, Joslin, South Australia Mother, Mrs. Thirza Jane Cox, Fourth avenue, Joslin, KIA 4/09/1916 19 3rd Light Horse Regiment
CRABB Herbert George Private 1697 Stepney, South Australia Wife, Mrs Violet Evelyn Medora Crabb, 20 Payneham Street, Stepney KIA 8/08/1916 32 32nd Battalion
CRAWFORD Horace Edward Lance Sergeant 3703 3 Sixth Avenue, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs C Crawford, 3 Sixth Avenue, St Peters KIA 3/09/1916 29 12th Battalion
CREER Frank Robert George Private 1017 23 St Peters Father, Thomas Creer, 23 Fourth Ave, St Peters Street, St Peters DOI 2/05/1915 23 3rd Light Horse
CROSSMAN William Arthur Thomas Private 53 Janet Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs Fanny Pitt, Janet Street, Maylands DOW 24/07/1918 38 27th Battalion
CROWHURST Frank Samuel Private 186 Anne Street, Stepney, South Australia Mother, Emma Crowhurst, 5 Anne Street, Stepney KIA 25/04/1915 27 10th Battalion
CRUICKSHANK Errol Lieutenant 181 Largs Bay, South Australia Largs Bay Lived 'Werona" 13 Augusta Street, Maylands about 1905-12 KIA 25/12/1917 23 10th Battalion
CURLIS Roland H Trooper 273 197 Evening Street, St. Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs. J. Curlis, 583 Ormean Road, Belfast, Ireland. Brother, Thomas 7th (4th?) Ave,St Peters KIA 19/05/1915 36 3rd Light Horse Regiment
DAVENPORT Arthur John Private 3726 Botanic Street, Hackney, South Australia Mother, Mrs E Davenport, 13 Botanic Street, Hackney DOW 26/07/1916 27 10th Battalion
DAVEY Reginald Argyle Lieutenant RN Ft Lieut Payneham Road, St Peters, South Australia Parents, Arnold Edwin & Sarah Davey, Alcantara, 137 Payneham Rd, St Peters Drowned 8/09/1916 20 RNVR HMS Campania
DAVIES George Francis Lance Corporal 58 78 First Avenue, East Adelaide, South Australia Mother, Mrs Harriet Elizabeth Davies, 78 First Avenue, East Adelaide DOW 8/08/1916 26 27th Battalion
DAVIES John Gunner 512 Phylis Street, Maylands, South Australia Wife, Mrs Lucy Dora Davies, 45 Phillis Street, Maylands DOD 28/11/1918 29 Siege Artillery Brigade
DAVIES John Newton Sergeant 841 78 First Avenue, St Peters, South Australia William Davies, 78 First Avenue, St Peters KIA 11/03/1917 22 9th Light Horse Regiment
DEWHIRST Edward Bertram Air Mechanic Class I 723 13 Augusta Street, Maylands via Adelaide, South Australia Sister, Miss M H Dewhurst, 13 Augusta Street, Parents: Edward and Annie DEWHIRST, 54 Hardy Street, Goodwood, DOW 23/03/1918 28 Australian Flying Corps No 2 Squadron
DREW Frank Napier Trooper 542 Fowlers Bay Father, Charles Drew, 7 Marlborough Street, St Peters DOW 8/08/1915 25 9th Light Horse Regiment
DUCKMANTON Norton Atton Private 6243 St Peters, South Australia Father, Horatio Atton Duckmanton, 8th Avenue, St Peters KIA 2/03/1917 21 10th Battalion
DUNN Cecil Private 2068 38 Sixth Avenue, East Adelaide, South Australia Mother, Mrs Annie Janie Victoria Dunn, 38 Sixth Avenue, East Adelaide KIA 7/06/1917 19 43rd Battalion
EDYVEAN Roswald Private 3101 8 Union Street, St Peters, South Australia Wife, Mrs Sarah Doris Edyvean, 8 Union Street, St Peters KIA 5/11/1916 23 27th Battalion
ELLIS Alexander Joseph Private 289 Maitland, South Australia Sister, Mrs F. Coffey, Maitland DOW 4/11/1916 22 3rd Light Horse Regiment
EMMINS Arthur Oliver Lance Corporal 3044 81 Magill Road, Stepney, South Australia Mother, Mrs E Emmins, 81 Magill Road, Stepney / 68 Frederick St Maylands KIA 11/04/1917 21 16th Battalion
EMMINS William Edward Corporal 1536 18 Sussex Street, Lower North Adelaide, South Australia Mother, Mrs E Emmins, 81 Magill Road, Stepney / 68 Frederick St Maylands KIA 7/06/1917 24 9th Battalion
ERIKSEN Thorvald Private 3933 Port Adelaide, South Australia Mother, Mrs F Eriksen, Ous Goard, Fredikshald, Norway DOW 4/07/1918 26 5th Pioneer Battalion
FERGUSON John Montcrieff Private 3484 78 Frederick Street, Maylands, South Australia Wife, Mrs Lucy Ferguson, 78 Frederick Street, Maylands, KIA 21/08/1916 37 27th Battalion
FISK Fred Thurlow Corporal 1444 Third Avenue, St Peters, Adelaide, South Australia J W Fisk, 49 Third Avenue, St Peters KIA 26/09/1917 28 13th Battalion
FITZGERALD Lawrence Henry Private 3806 Moorook, South Australia Aunt, Miss Blanche Colville, 29 8th Avenue,& later 6the Ave, East Adelaide DOD 12/01/1917 28 32nd Battalion
FOSTER George Sergeant 1267 54 Nelson Street, Stepney Mother, Mrs Emily Foster, 54 Nelson Street, Stepney KIA 15/01/1917 25 16th Battalion
FROUD Thomas Edward Private 590 42 South Terrace, Adelaide, South Australia Wife, Mrs Maud Mabel Froud, c/o Harry Hedge, 16 Payneham Road, St.Peters DOW 13/07/1917 35 43rd Battalion
GALLOWAY Albert Hugh Second Lieutenant 2 Lieut 85 Frederick Street, Unley, South Australia Wife, Mrs Margaret Jane Galloway, 85 Frederick Street, Unley DOW 16/02/1917 28 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion
GALLOWAY Leslie James Private 3400 c/o A E Boys, Thomson Road, Claremont, Western Australia Wife, Mrs Henrietta Pearl Galloway, c/o A E Boys, Thomson Road, Claremont, Western Australia KIA 14/10/1917 25 50th Battalion
GARDNER William Hine Private 2159 Evendale, South Australia Mother, Mrs Minnie Lidia Gardner, 5 West Street, Evendale DOW 13/04/1917 20 48th Battalion
GILBERT Sydney James Private 3390 Riverside, East Adelaide Mother, Mrs Margaret Gilbert, River Street, St Peters, Riverside, East Adelaide KIA 12/10/1917 27 48th Battalion
GODFREE Bruce Lyle Private 2147 Second Avenue, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Florence Ada Godfree, Second Avenue, St Peters KIA 28/06/1916 19 27th Battalion
GODLEE John Second Lieutenant Lieut 38 Marlborough St, College Park 38 Marlborough St, College Park KIA 19/07/1916 23 No 32 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
GORE Brian Private 6819 St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs A L Gore, 3 Wheaton Road, St Peters DOW 13/06/1918 22 27th Battalion
GUSTAFSON Gustav Albin Sapper 5710 Marryatville, South Australia Mrs Emma Mitchell, 34 Clifton Street, Maylands DOW 4/09/1916 35 3rd Field Company Engineers
HANNAFORDE John Charles Lance Corporal 2167 22 Flora Street, St Peters, South Australia Brother, Thomas Hannaford, 22 Flora Street, St Peters DOW 27/10/1916 22 10th Battalion
HAWKES Owen Centenous (or Centennius) Corporal 3716 Renmark, South Australia Mother, Mrs R Hawkes, 56 Third Avenue, St Peters DOW 27/09/1917 28 12th Battalion
HEWISH Thomas Andrew Corporal 13367 163 Payneham Road, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Priscilla Hewish, 163 Payneham Road, St Peters,  DOD 13/11/1918 28 Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company 3
HOLMAN Walter Ernest Private 4193 West Street, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs M Holman, 11 West Street, St Peters KIA 2/04/1917 30 10th Battalion
HUGHES Wilfred John Mann Corporal 326 11 Fourth Avenue, St Peters, South Australia Father, John B Hughes, 11 Fourth Avenue, St Peters KIA 10/04/1918 24 27th Battalion
JOHNSON Michael Joseph Private 5598 Hackney, South Australia Mother, Mrs Mary Johnson, 19 Osborne Street, Hackney, KIA 20/09/1917 22 27th Battalion
JURY Ernest Private 2141 Wynarka, South Australia Mother, Mrs Ellen Jury, 27 Adelaide Street, Maylands, KIA 8/12/1916 26 5th Pioneer Battalion
KEENIHAN Herbert John Joseph Private 4463 17 George Street, Stepney, South Australia Mother, Mrs Mary Ann Keenihan, 17 George Street, Stepney / 3 Henry St Stepney KIA 2/09/1918 25 27th Battalion
KELLY Hugh Craine Private 290 Giles's Corner, Tarlee, South Australia Father, Robert Kelly, 51 Fourth Avenue, St Peters KIA 18/10/1917 25 9th Light Horse Regiment
KENNEDY Patrick Private 1753 54 Ann Street, Stepney, Mother, Mrs Alice Kennedy, 54 Ann Street, Stepney, Murdered 28/05/1916 34 32nd Battalion
LANYON Cuthbert John Lance Corporal 124 2 George Street, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs A Louisa Lanyon, 2 George Street, St Peters KIA 20/07/1916 20 32nd Battalion
LESCHEN Allen Frederick Corporal 3724 Queens Street, Norwood, South Australia Mother, Mrs M Leschen, Queen Street, Norwood, 19 TORRENS ST CP KIA 7/07/1918 23 12th Battalion
LIGERTWOOD James Anderson Corporal 1734 32 August Street, Maylands, South Australia Step-Mother, Mrs F N Ligertwood, 32 August Street, Maylands KIA 3/11/1916 29 27th Battalion
MACLAREN Duncan Mark Trooper 1182 Brooklands, Balingup, Western Australia Mother, Mrs Alice MacLaren, 72&78 Harrow Road, College Park DOW 6/08/1916 21 10th Light Horse Regiment
MACLAREN Ernest Henry Lea Private 2855 72&78 Harrow road, College Park Mother, Mrs Alice MacLaren, 72&78 Harrow Road, College Park KIA 4/08/1916 19 27th Battalion
MALONE Anthony James Lawrence Private 3124 21 Walkerville Road, East Adelaide Father, J S Malone, Eliza Street, Gilberton, KIA 25/07/1916 26 10th Battalion
MARKS Bernhard Ernest Private 246 12 North Terrace, Hackney, South Australia Theodore Ban Trangott Marks, North Terrace, Hackney DOW 28/04/1915 22 10th Battalion
MARTIN Eric Vivian Holland Private 6660 North Terrace, 4 Palm Place, Hackney, South Australia Mother, Mrs Jane Martin, North Terrace, St Peters Suicide 22/08/1919 27 Light Horse Brigade Train 4
MARTIN Montgomery Scott Trooper 3427 37 Fifth Avenue, St Peter's, South Australia Mother, Mrs Elizabeth Waldridge Martin, 37 Fifth Avenue, St Peter's DOD 13/08/1920 21 9th Light Horse Regiment
McLEOD Donald Private 5413 Payneham Road, St Peters, South Australia Sister, Miss C McLeod, C/o Mr T Bugler, Paynham Road, St Peters KIA 10/04/1917 35 10th Battalion
McMASTER John Charles Private 1193 7 Walkerville Road, St Peters Father, J McMaster, 7 Walkerville Road, St Peters, later 48 Frederick St Maylands DOW 9/08/1916 20 16th Battalion
McMURRAY Edward James Private 1326 4 Payneham Road, St Peters Mother, Mrs M M McMurray, Payneham Road, St Peters KIA 22/05/1915 22 16th Battalion
McQUEEN Lachlan Private 1869 21 Mary Street, Stepney, Wife, Mrs Charlotte Beryle Claudine McQueen, 9 Claxton Street, off Gouger Street, Adelaide KIA 2/04/1917 22 50th Battalion
MIELL Albert Lieut Colonel Lt Col Yalpara Head Station, South Australia Wife, Mrs Lily Mabel Miell, ‘Mangolo’ First Ave, St Peters, then in 1918, 30 4th Avenue, St Peters KIA 7/08/1915 45 9th Light Horse Regiment
MILLAR Robert Glass Lance Corporal 3419 5 Magill Road, St. Peters Wife, Margaret MILLAR, 5 Magill Road, St. Peters KIA 3/05/1918 43 48th Australian Infantry Battalion
MOORE Robert Lance Corporal 1992 26 Nelson Street, Stepney, South Australia Father, J Moore, 260 New Avenue, Alcocks Green Birmingham, England KIA 24/04/1918 42 10th Battalion
MOULE Charles Launcelot Captain Capt 35 Walkerville Road, East Adelaide, South Australia Parents: John and Harriet MOULE. Marlborough St, College Park DOW 19/10/1917 37 10th Battalion
MUNRO Donald Stewart Driver 758 47 Third Avenue, St Peters Father, C Munro, 47 Third Avenue, St Peters KIA 1/06/1916 32 3rd Light Horse Regiment
MURRAY James Allan Corporal 2717 6 Parsons Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs Fanny Murray, 6 Parsons Street, Maylands KIA 2/04/1917 22 10th Battalion
MURRAY Robert Gordon Private 2943 Parson Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs F Murray, Parson Street, Maylands, South Australia DOD 31/01/1916 23 10th Battalion
OLDHAM Dudley Castle Private 10414 Benoni, South Africa Mother, Mrs Julia Oldham, 'Wyandra', Hackney KIA 20/04/1917 38 3rd Regt. South African Infantry
OLDHAM Edward Castle Major Major Wyandra', Hackney, South Australia Mother, Mrs Julia Oldham, 'Wyandra', Hackney KIA 25/04/1915 38 10th Battalion
O'MEARA John James Private 369 66 Belgrave Terrace, St Peters Father, Daniel O'Meara, 66 Belgrave Terrace, St Peters, DOD 21/10/1919 28 10th Battalion
O'MEARA Vincent Brosner Private 115 St Peters, South Australia Father, Daniel O'Meara, 66 Belgrave Terrace, St Peters, KIA 2/04/1917 19 3rd Divisional Cyclist Company
OSBORNE Harry Walter Private 4244 77 Frederick Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs E Osborne, 77 Frederick Street, Maylands KIA 16/08/1916 21 10th Battalion
OSBORNE Josiah William Private 410 56 North Terrace, Hackney, South Australia Sister, Mrs H I McBain, 56 North Terrace, Hackney KIA 16/08/1916 21 27th Battalion
O'TOOLE Edward Private 2712 St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Honora O'Toole, 101 Anne Street, St Peters. Parents: Joseph and Honora O'TOOLE, 19 Fifth Avenue, St. Peters, KIA 28/03/1917 43 50th Battalion
PADMAN Clarence Swann Private 6891 31 Walkerville Road, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Anne Elizabeth Jane Padman, 31 Walkerville Road, St Peters KIA 29/11/1916 23 8th Machine Gun Company
PADMAN Eric George Lance Corporal 2857 31 Walkerville Road, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Anne Elizabeth Jane Padman, 31 Walkerville Road, St Peters KIA 27/09/1917 21 50th Battalion
PAGE Ernest James Lindsay Lance Corporal 417 11 James Street, Stepney, South Australia Mother, Mrs E Page,11 James Street, Stepney KIA 4/08/1916 21 27th Battalion
PARFITT Frederick Henry Private 547 Bakewell Road, St. Peters, South Australia Grandparent, Mrs Jessie Dutton, 46 Bakewell Road, St. Peters DOW 11/06/1918 29 27rd Battalion
PARK William Wallace Private 1109 19 Opie Street, Evandale Father, Wm Wallace Park, 19 Opie Street, Evandale KIA 8/05/1915 19 8th Battalion
PEARCE Lawrence Edmonds Private 13420 Glenelg, South Australia 31 Walkerville Rd (Stephen Tce) St Peters. DOD 1/10/1916 18 March 1916 Reinforcements
PERRERS Harry Cudmore Barker Sapper 18165 Brisbane, Queensland Mother, Mrs Margaret Perrers, 15 Nora Street, 10 Mayfair Street, Maylands DOW 19/03/1918 35 April 1917 Reinforcements
PERRY Claude Mellnotte Driver 1635 22 Wheaton Road, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Eva Perry, 22 Wheaton Road, St Peters KIA 9/10/1917 19 3rd Light Horse Regiment
PETTERSEN George Stuart Private 7296 Evandale, South Australia Father, Mr C Pettersen, 8 Morris Street, Evandale KIA 19/06/1918 18 3rd Battalion
POYNTZ Rowland Ridgeway Sergeant 1559 16 Walkerville Road, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Alice Emily Poyntz, 16 Walkerville Road, St Peters DOW 19/09/1915 26 27th Battalion
PRATT Walter Fitzroy Private 6135 Broken Hill, New South Wales Parents: Charles William and Mary PRATT, 8, 6th Avenue, St. Peters, KIA 21/09/1917 23 10th Battalion
RICHARDS Harry Sampson Gunner 28294 9 Magill Road, St Peters, South Australia Father, S Richards, 9 Magill Road, St Peters KIA 1/10/1917 23 Field Artillery Brigade 2
RICHARDSON Henry Roland Private 4502 4 Park Street, Hackney, St Peters, South Australia Wife, Mrs Daisy Myrtle Richardson, 4 Park Street, Hackney DOW 4/01/1918 31 27th Battalion
ROBERTS Gerald Earnshaw Private 6881 Greenock, South Australia Mother, Mrs L Penhall, 25 Bakewell Road, Evandale, & Fifth Ave St Peters DOW 12/05/1918 25 27th Battalion
ROBIN Philip De Quetteville Lance Corporal 638 6th Avenue, St Peters, South Australia Father, R B Robin, St Peters KIA 28/04/1915 30 10th Battalion
SALTER John Private 1816 Hackney, South Australia Mother, Mrs H Salter, 55 Albert Terrace, Leeds Yorkes, England KIA 16/06/1915 29 10th Battalion
SANDERCOCK William Edward Private 1347 9 Park Street, Hackney, South Australia Wife, Mrs M V Sandercock, 9 Park Street, Hackney KIA 27/08/1915 32 16th Battalion
SHEEHAN William Andrew Corporal 725 Hamley Bridge, South Australia Wife, Mrs F A Sheehan, 23 Union Street, Stepney, KIA 1/10/1918 35 Machine Gun Company 8
SHEPLEY James McGregor Driver 2777 Baliol Street, College Park, South Australia Mother, Mrs Amy Louisa Shepley, Baliol Street, College Park KIA 11/10/1917 23 Divisional Ammunition Column
SMITH Eric Corporal 923 18 Harrow Road, College Park, South Australia Mother, Mrs Ellen Mary Smith, 18 Harrow Road, College Park KIA 5/11/1916 22 27th Battalion
SMITH Sydney Ernest George Trooper 1896 66 Ann Street, Maylands, South Australia Wife, Mrs. Olive May Smith, 66 Ann Street, Maylands Accident 12/02/1916 37 3rd Light Horse Regiment
SPARKS Robert Lance Sergeant 1861 Hay Street, East Perth, Western Australia Mother, Mrs Isabel Sparks, 52 Frederick Street, Maylands,  KIA 11/04/1917 27 16th Battalion
SPARKS William Gillies Private 5085 Maylands, South Australia Wife, Mrs J Sparks, 4 Frederick Street, Maylands KIA 1/08/1918 36 32nd Battalion
STAFFORD Mary Florence Staff Nurse St Nurse East Adelaide, South Australia Aunt, Miss M Mackereth, 17 Florence Street, Goodwood DOD 20/03/1919 29 No 1 Australian General Hospital
STEER George Colin Sergeant 178 Phyllis Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs C M Steer, Phyllis Street, Maylands KIA 10/08/1918 25 10th Battalion
SUMMERS Riccard William Private 4886 Marlborough Road, Westbourne Park, South Australia Parents: William Finlayson and Maren Johanna Marie SUMMERS, 'St Omer', Clinton Avenue, St Peters, KIA 24/08/1917 24 10th Battalion
SYMONS Parker Whitley Lieutenant 13488 9 Hackney Road, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Sarah Symons, No 9 Hackney Road, St Peters KIA 5/11/1918 25 Australian Flying Corps
SYMONS Reginald James Magor Leading Stoker L Skr 10 Hackney Road, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Sarah Symons, No 9 Hackney Road, St Peters KIA 25/04/1916 34 Royal Navy HMS Conquest
TAYLOR George Frederick Corporal 3317 Dimboola Street, Kensington, South Australia Wife, Mrs S J E Taylor, Dimboola Street, Kensington, KIA 24/06/1918 34 16th Battalion
TAYLOR Herbert Morton Private 1187 7th Avenue, East Adelaide, South Australia Richard Herbert Taylor, 7th Avenue, East Adelaide KIA 25/04/1915 22 10th Battalion
TAYLOR Leslie Till Corporal None 42 Harrow Road, St Peters Mother, Mrs Elizabeth Bell Taylor42 Harrow Road, St Peters DOI 28/08/1915 21 32nd Battalion
TAYLOR Tom Braithwaite Trooper 1510 Marlborough Street, College Town, South Australia Mother, Mrs. Annie F. Taylor, Marlborough Street, College Town, KIA 9/01/1917 25 3rd Light Horse Regiment
TERNAN Bernard Francis George Private 2147 2 Morcombe Street, Maylands, South Australia Mother, Mrs Grace Ternan, 2 Marcombe Street, Maylands KIA 7/08/1915 28 16th Battalion
TIDSWELL Clarence Tom Horatio Private 2803 5 King William Road, North Unley, South Australia Mother, Mrs Matilda Sophia Tidswell, 5 King William Road, North Unley KIA 2/10/1917 19 27th Battalion
TILLETT Reginald Thomas Benjamin Driver 1908 Dudley Road, Marryatville, South Australia Father, William Tillett, Dudley Road, Marryatville DOD 2/12/1916 22 8th Light Horse Regiment
TUCKER Horace Stewart Private 2814 Mannum, South Australia Parents, Samuel and Mary Matilda TUCKER, 73 Frederick Street, Maylands DOW 5/05/1917 20 27th Battalion
UNDERWOOD Roy Walton Private 197 Third Avenue, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs Emily Underwood, 11 Third Avenue, St Peters KIA 5/03/1917 24 32nd Battalion
WATERS John Private 4542 7 James Street, Stepney, South Australia Wife, Mrs Winifred Mable Waters, 26 Gawler Street, Abattoirs,  DOW 7/03/1917 25 27th Battalion
WENDT Kenneth Koeppen Second Lieutenant 4630 Winchester Street, St Peters, South Australia Mother, Mrs J Wendt, Winchester Street, St Peters KIA 6/05/1917 18 10th Battalion
WHITE Franklin Ebeswath Private 3630 32 Torrens Street, College Park, South Australia Father, Joseph Frederick White, 32 Torrens Street, College Park10th Australian Infantry Battalion KIA 19/06/1916 23 10th Australian Infantry Battalion
WILLIAMS Gordon Samuel Lance Corporal 2838 80 Belgrave Terrace, Collegetown, South Australia Father, Mr Alfred Williams, 80 Belgrave Terrace, Collegetown KIA 11/04/1917 24 27th Battalion
WILLIAMS John Howie Private 2258 55 Second Avenue, St Peter's,  Parents: W.J. and E. WILLIAMS, 55 Second Avenue, St Peter's,  KIA 30/05/1918 23 10th Australian Infantry Battalion
WILLIAMS Lindsay Lance Corporal 1589 55 Second Avenue, St Peter's,  Mother, Mrs Elizabeth Williams, Westminster Street, corner of Second Avenue, St Peters KIA 4/08/1916 23 27th Battalion
WRIGHT Alfred Private 1357 61 Nelson Street, Stepney, Helen Wright, 61 Nelson Street, Stepney KIA 2/05/1915 37 16th Battalion
WRIGHT Theodore Willard Corporal 937 Mount Gambier, South Australia Father, Joseph Wright, 65 Bakewell Road, Evandale DOW 31/07/1917 24 43rd Battalion